Quantcast
Academic
UMW News
metal typeset letters from various font families

Fall 2011 Dean's List

UMW News Bureau

The University of Montana Western announced its fall 2011 Dean's List, which includes 527 students.

The Dean's List includes students who achieved a 3.33 Grade Point Average or better.

"I look forward to the Dean's List every semester," Montana Western Chancellor Richard Storey said. "I know it means so much to the students and to their parents and families. We hold our students to high academic standards and it is truly a joy to see their hard work and dedication reflected on this list."

The University of Montana Western is an innovative institution located in Dillon, Mont. Montana Western is the first and only public four-year university in the nation to use block scheduling in which students take a single class at a time, three hours per day for 18 days. Under this system, students earn the same amount of credits over a semester as in traditional scheduling models.

Montana

Alberton: Rebecca Petersen, Kyla Wilson, Amanda Spangle

Anaconda: Kaleb Adler, Bryce Gall, Jack Griswold, Lynnsi Henrichs, Henry Huber, Tyler Hurley, Michael Lopez, Kayla McKenney, Danelle Sletton

Arlee: Chelsea Allaire, Keegan Fluke

Augusta: Reef Mills

Avon: Samantha Bignell, Veronica Fiske

Belgrade: Emily Aitken, Sarah Baumberger, Morgan Davis, Kelly Epperson, Shelby Rassley, Ryann Schedel

Belt: Amanda Ashley

Big Timber: Nicholas Kurpil

Big Fork: Amy Gembala, Travis Ozegovich, Roxanne Thurman

Billings: Kelsey Gardner, Jay Hanewald, Christine Lorang, Connor McHugh, Rachel Rolston, Lacey Senter, Deryk Van Zee

Boulder: Allyson Alexander, Tiffany Johnson, Cassidy Nordahl, Nicole Palmer

Bozeman: Jennifer Banks, Kristen Killham, Alison Pugh, Eli Quigley-Stepanik, Amanda Simkins, Hannah Sutton

Broadview: Rebecca Badgett

Butte: Theresa Banks, Heather Bennett, Susan Bleken, Casey Boyle, Heidi Burgess, Amanda Challeen, Rachel Christiaens, Raena Cleveland, Renae Counter, Tara Cox, Lacie Dahnke, Toni Dekal, Robin Ellison, Kathleen Foley, Elizabeth Graves, Jennifer Heinze, Taesha Higbee, Cheyenne Holbrook-Wolcott, Jasmine Johnson, Jacob Kelly, Anna Leipheimer, Danielle Loeffler, Nacyshla Mehring, Jennifer Nolen, Chrissy Pantoja, Katelyn Peaslee, Katie Peaslee, Aquene Puckett, Shawn Robbins, Holley Rykiel, Denise Stevens, Kelci Thatcher, Patrick Trischman, Katherine Vaughn, Kayla VerColen, Whitney Wallace, Bryce Willis, Bonnie Worrell

Carter: Katherine Schuler

Cascade: Kristen Cruze

Charlo: Andrew Marcure, Adam Sieges, Timothy Sieges

Chinook: Mary Reed

Choteau: Casey Rasmussen

Clancy: Grant Fink

Clyde Park: Michael Speck, Cassie Woosley

Columbia Falls: Sierra Bauer, Khristina Smith, Nathan Trueblood, Mitchell Wassam

Columbus: Breanna McKay

Condon: Sierra Parcell

Conner: Brittany Demorest

Conrad: Julie Gameon, Jaclynn Hanson, Sara Hohman, Brach Newmiller, Katie Robinson

Corvallis: Dustin Marchant, Kaila Maus, Lairen Phinney

Cut Bank: Laura Gregg, Mark McCombs, Courtney Sheble

Darby: Alan Cress, Tara Sullivan

Deer Lodge: Karissa Dankers, Dean Despain, John Hansen, Candace Johns, Enid Porter, Erik Schwab

Dillon: Candice Kerr, Emily Alberi, Lindsay Allen, Leea Anderson, Joseph Arrigoni, Anabel Arteaga, Bonnie Bacon, Nathan Boll, Alexandra Brammer, Laura Briggs, Christopher Brown, Laura Brunzell, Casaundra Carpenter, Kevin Carver, Ana Cervantes, Mariana Cervantes, Sharon Christensen, Jacob Cleverly, Odessa Conley, Sydnee Crosser, Keith Curtis, Trisha Dimick, Kendra Dreyer, Alyssa Eads, Elizabeth Eisenbarth, John Eisenbarth, Dianne Eldridge, Cody Fellows, Bailey Ferris, Damaris Foster, Brandon Hansen, Tony Hatzenbuehler, Diana Hicks, Jeremiah Hill, Sasha Hill, Darla Hoyem, Thomas Keltz, Melanie Knobel, Samantha LaRocque, Shelby Lake, Bryce Lane, Megan LeTendre, Evelyn Leonardson, Tana Linscott, Amanda Maass, Jonathan Madany, Kaylyn Madany, Seamus Manley, Anthony Matosich, Katy McClane, Brett Nordahl, Danielle Nye, Casey Palmer, Kayla Parker, Hailee Pelletier, Connie Ployhar, Jordan Plutt, Michael Price, Seth Probst, Stephen Pulaski, Rudy Rehse, Susanne Rehse, Jenna Reishus, Jamie Rowe, Shea Sammons, Stevie-Leigh Sammons, Matthew Sawyer, Jennalee Scheeler, Jamie Schmidt, Leah Shepard, Nickos Siaperas, Elizabeth Sivils, Alyssa Smith, Jamison Smith, Nola Smith-Rodriguez, Krystle Snyder, Julia Spangler, Brandon Sparks, Rachel Stoker, Kelly Taylor, Gary Tilton, Torrey Vezina, Ellen Ward, Donald Watkins, Tyler Waylett, Gary Webb, Shandel Weeks, Melissa Welborn, James Wigen, Shaylin Young

Dodson: Emily Schiffbauer

East Glacier: Jessi Foote

East Helena: Destiny Alberts, Meghan Beck, Meghan Callahan, Kane Cartwright, Ashten Colvin, Blake Drown, Heather Granby, Kayla Hannawalt, Taylor Kanthack, Jake Spearson

Elliston: River Newman, Cassandra Schmit

Ely: Courtney Sawyer

Ennis:Chiara Cross, Natawsha Jones

Eureka: Emily Cornell, Meghan Flanary, Mariah Newell, Alyssa Waters

Fairfield: Alysa Brown, Molly Zier

Fallon: Samantha Springer

Florence: Christopher Benson, Lacie Krier, Kayla Schmid, Mercee Warr

Gardiner: Justin Hamilton, Aza Hill

Garneill: Taylor Brewington

Glen: Yesenia Puga, Humberto Rodriguez

Great Falls: Haylee Miller, Amanda Schult, Victoria Strauss, Maxy Waltari

Hall: Renee Conn

Hamilton: Jonathan Carrington, Vanessa Fiore, Jonathan Stephani, Ashli Watts, Ryan Whalen

Havre: Sara Lippy

Helena: Joshua Bennett, Jessica Billington, Quinn Chamberlain, James Durney, Shawna Durney, Jayme Foster, Corbet Gournay, Jessica Iken, Brooke Johnson, Maren Kirkland, Vance Kleeman, Michael Madsen, Kaci Matthies, Hayley Maykuth, Skyler Mitchell, Skyler Roope, Cody Shaw, Kelby Thomas, Paige Vinton, Rachelle Walker, Richelle Weickum, Scott Wunderlich

Hobson: Cody Westbrook

Hot Springs: Randi Arnold, Jase Miller

Hysham: Steven Morales, Wesley Morales

Ismay: Jesse Medearis

Kalispell: Bethany Briney, Adrianna Conway, Charles Dotson, Bobette Ferris, Connor Fuller, Michael Gallagher, Patrick Hergesheimer, Jamie Jacobson, Ariel Johnson, Alyssa Ladenburg, Chaeney Latimer, Paige Latimer, Jayme Robins, Reed Watkins, Jacquelyn Willich

Laurel: Nicole Doherty, Alicia Simms, Cheyenne Tyree, Katlin Witschen

Lavina: Garrett Grammens

Lewistown: Meranda Flugge, Charrisse Jennings, Chelsey Lund

Libby: Sandra Barnes, Zachary Rowan, Matthew Schad, Ashley Sharp

Lincoln: Sandra Barnes, Zachary Rowan, Matthew Schad, Ashley Sharp

Livingston: Dylan Allen, Matthew DeVries, Jaqlyn Ward

Lolo: Brittney Leibenguth, Brooke Zeiler

Manhattan: Jesse McCloud, Taeler Rodriguez, Kelsi Slingsby

Marion: Chelsea Johnson, Stacey Scheulen

Marysville: Emily Taylor

Melrose: Kalli Eighorn

Miles City: Krystal Murnion, Shilo Vander Esch

Missoula: Caleb Aradanas-DeGroot, Dakota Branson, Ashley Crass, James Featherman, McCall Hasquet, Brennan Juden, Hannah Kincheloe, Austin Lord, Colleen Meagher, BriAnne Moline, Claire Rappold, Tanya Scott, Stormee Welzien

Opheim: Chase Redfield

Park City: Darbie Elmore, Kerstin Feldhaus

Philipsburg: Drew Baker

Pinesdale: Stella Jessop

Plains: Carson Lilja

Polson: Cassie Bonds, Madeline Forbis, Makenzy Kelch, Sallie Sams

Poulsbo: Amanda Gelderman

Power: Ethan Young

Rexford: Melanie Finch

Richey: Erin Switzer

Roberts: Stefanie Guarino

Ronan: Kelsey Aipperspach, Matthew Detwiler, Nolan Harris, Tait Humble, Taylor Linse, Lauryn Lynch, Randi Westlie

Roundup: Lauren Bryan

Ryegate: Kelsey Cavill

Saco: Justinn Marshall

St. Ignatius: Christopher McCollum, Alexander Morigeau

Saint Regis: Jocelyn Dockter

Shelby: Mariann Fretheim, Kyle Frydenlund, Zachary Hayes

Sheridan: Joseph Degel, Andrea Hall, James Huffield, Cassie Stoltz

Silver Star: Quinn Nelson

Somers: Maggie Sirucek

Stevensville: Eli Kultgen, KateLynn Taylor

Sunburst: Carissa Blair

Superior: Brian Labbe, David Repke

Thompson Falls: Lisa Padden, Rheanna Padden

Three Forks: Mathew Hamilton, Shelby Mack, Jordan Overstreet, Rikayla Todd, Renee White

Trego: Matthew Longfield, Christina Peletier, Spencer Sartori

Troy: Alicia Anderson, Megan Etienne

Turner: Chad Jones, Chelsi Jones

Twin Bridges: Katie Corrigan, Molly Hyndman, Austin Mailey, Carla Wisler

Valier: Kathleen Boumans, Samantha Boumans, Christina Stokes, Robert Widhalm

Vaughn: Seth Joramo

Virginia City: Amanda Burgstrom, Lucinda Selvidge, Duel Thyer

Volborg: Jessica Lammi

Walkerville: Ashley Moser, Benjamin Moser

Whitefish: Ethan Gregory, Olivia Nagler, Silliker Connor, Wes Steenhoven

Whitehall: Lucas Barrett, Bailey Dueck, Danielle Perry, Christopher Smith

White Sulphur Springs: Matthew Caltrider, Mark McDanel, Keely Petersen

Wilsall: Kelci Boyd

OUT OF STATE

California

Adin: Amanda Spangle

Anaheim: Elise Davis

Oakland: William Newton

San Francisco: Annie Zeiler

Alaska

Anchorage: Bailey Brawner, Tasha Hood

Palmer: Dakota Wainwright

Soldotna: Jennifer Kohler

Willow: Max Rothley

Arizona

Buckeye: Maegen Nahrgang

Chandler: Tyler Miller

Phoenix: Matthew Nichols

California

Chino Hills: Geoffrey Cross

Chino:Renee Iverson

Escondido: Corrine Siegel

Rough and Ready: Morgin Sheppard

Sunnyvale: Caitlin Halliwell

Colorado

Bailey: Aubrie Boline

Boulder: Brenda Cole

Carbondale: Nicole Busk

Georgia

Fort Stewart: Kevin Morton

Hawaii

Honolulu: Keenan Ho’ohuli

Kailua: Penisoni Tuifua

Kaneohe: Jordan Kamae, Veronica Overby

Kapolei: Justin Naeole

Waianae: Gysen Garcia, Brandon Keomalu

Idaho

Blackfoot: Brent Bingham

Boise: Zachary Nulph, Richard Tilton

Buhl: Stacie Stosich

Burley: Kassi Kerbs

Caldwell: Trent Harrison

Chubbuck: Emily Simpson

Emmett: Devin Hundley

Hailey: Kyler Van Dyck

Idaho Falls: Dakota Pineda

Kimberly: CarolAnn Liesen

Kuna: Justin Garcia

Mackay: Jennifer Wanstrom, Alaysha Whitworth

Malad City: Madison Jones

Nampa: Cody Coleman

Post Falls: Lauren Stewart

Rupert: Rhett Jones

Salmon: Ashley Barreras

Twin Falls: Megan Crist, Melissa Prescott

Underwood: Gates Curry

Usk: Jamie Cutshall

Weiser: Tyrell Braun

Iowa

Parnell: Tate Kapple

Kentucky

Hazard: Jeremy Pace

Maine

Norway: Jessie King

Michigan

West Bloomfield: Emily Liebman

Missouri

Sedalia: Blake Gerke

Villa Ridge: Brittany Miller

Nevada

Boulder City: Lauren Zobrist

Fallon: Katherine Withers

Las Vegas: Anthony Arnone

North Dakota

Mandan: Jade Felix

Richardton: Kaitlyn Forster

Nevada

Wells: Samantha Naveran, Kyle Tate

Winnemucca: Morgen Thacker

New Jersey

Washington: Alexa Coniglione

New York

Jefferson: Bess Slicer

Ohio

Mentor: Lindsey Densmore

Oregon

Baker City: Nicholas Xeros

Portland: Anastasia Omelchuck

The Dalles: Sara Maslen

Warren: Haily Hamlin

South Dakota

Aberdeen: James Jorgensen

Texas

Dripping Springs: Sara Grimes

Utah

Eagle Mountain: Cody Ostmeier

South Jordan: Sean Martin

Sterling: Tanner Denton

Virginia

Fort Lee: Rashad Peniston

Washington

Cle Elum: Dani Gamble

Enumclaw: Kamille Bergquist

Friday Harbor: Chelan Beaudoin-Taylor

Graham: Jeffrey Logan

Kenmore: Brenna Dwyer

Kent: Cody Thueringer

Lake Stevens: Madeline Scott

Loon Lake: Ryan Jorgensen

Monroe: Brenna Saxton, Zachary Smith

Nine Mile Falls: Benjamin Fuson

Normandy Park: Sarah Tiffany

Pacific: Justin Trautman

Renton: Robert Blair

Spokane: Jacob Proctor, Jason Wedel

University Place: Brandon Brown

Washougal: Carissa Callison

Wenatchee: Laura Rockstad

Woodland: Bryne Kilgore

Wyoming

Big Piney: Shelby Brown

Cokeville: Kebra Kallstrom

Des Moines: Kristin Bredl

Grey Bull: Dillon McCoy

Moorcroft: Brett Petersen

INTERNATIONAL

Poland

Lodz: Borys Kosmynka

 
  • No comments found

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
terms and condition.

Find News