Academic
UMW News
metal typeset letters from various font families

The University of Montana Western Class of 2012

UMW News Bureau

grad cropThe 115th University of Montana Western Commencement took place on Saturday, May 5 at 11 a.m. in the Straugh Gymnasium on the Montana Western campus.

The class of 2012 is comprised of 307 students, including 39 summer 2011 graduates, 70 fall 2011 graduates and 198 spring 2012 graduate applicants. Montana Western will issue 178 bachelor of science degrees, 79 bachelor of arts degrees, four bachelor of applied science degrees, 10 associate of arts degrees, 24 associate of science degrees, 49 associate of applied science degrees and three early childhood education certificates.*

Montana Commissioner Emerita Sheila Stearns, Ph.D. will give the 2012 Commencement address. Stearns has served as the vice president of the University of Montana, the chancellor of the University of Montana Western and the president of Wayne State College in Nebraska. She retired in spring 2012 from the Montana University System as the longest-serving Montana Commissioner of Higher Education.

A baccalaureate service will be held on Friday, May 4 at 7 p.m. in the Small Auditorium of Main Hall. A graduate reception will immediately follow Commencement exercises at approximately 12:30 p.m. on the UMW Tundra or in the Keltz Arena, depending on weather.

*All numbers are approximate until made final in July 2012.

The Class of 2012:

Bachelor of Science 
in Elementary Education

Emily Joy Alberi
summa cum laude
Dillon

Destiny M. Alberts
cum laude
East Helena

Amanda Louise Ashley
magna cum laude
Belt

Colter Zane Comstock*
Eureka

Heather Marie Corcoran***
Anaconda

Karissa Dankers
cum laude
Deer Lodge

James L. Durney
summa cum laude
Helena

Cody Eickmeyer
cum laude
Helena

Kara Lea Hawke
cum laude
Butte

Reggie Jo Hill*
summa cum laude
Anaconda

Molly Hyndman
magna cum laude
Twin Bridges

Amanda Jager
Butte

Jamie Janosko**
magna cum laude
Anaconda

Thomas O. Kendall**
East Helena

Katherine C. Keyes
Wisdom

Cory Lee Kump**
magna cum laude
Butte

Bailey Lagge
Great Falls

Samantha Lynn LaRocque
magna cum laude
Cut Bank

Lynette Diane Larson**
magna cum laude
Sheridan

Heather Laubach**
magna cum laude
Gardiner

Jillian Lehr**
magna cum laude
Kalispell

Justine Leah Luebke**
cum laude
Missoula

Chelsey Lund
cum laude
Lewistown

Brett G. Nordahl
cum laude
Dillon

Cassidy Nordahl
East Helena

Lisa Lynae Padden
summa cum laude
Thompson Falls

Paul N. Patterson
summa cum laude
Helena

Melissa M. Peters**
cum laude
Great Falls

Melissa Shae Prescott
cum laude
Twin Falls, Idaho

Whittney Lynn Reints***
Ennis

Rebecca Lee Robinson**
summa cum laude
Butte

Tammy Thompson*
magna cum laude
Butte

Sarah Rae Trang**
summa cum laude
Missoula

Dusti Udelhoven**
cum laude
Winifred

Paige Leah Vinton
cum laude
Helena

Molly Elizabeth Zier***
Fairfield

Bachelor of Science 
in Secondary 
Education

Art K-12

Jolynn D. Hanson**^
magna cum laude
Conrad

Molly Burke McLaughlin**
summa cum laude
Gardiner

River Newman
cum laude
Elliston

Gary T. Tilton
Boise, Idaho

Biology

Jessica A. Macumber**
Salmon, Idaho

Biology, Earth Science & General Science Broadfield

Bryce T. Nelson**
Dillon

Business & Computer Applications

Theresa M. Bennett**
summa cum laude
Dillon

Chaeney L. Latimer
cum laude
Kalispell

Andrew Marcure
cum laude
Charlo

Curtis A. Quigley**
cum laude
Helena

English

Garrett Grammens
cum laude
Lavina

Molly Burke McLaughlin**
summa cum laude
Gardiner

Lisa Lynae Padden
summa cum laude
Thompson Falls

Chrissy Marie Pantoja
magna cum laude
Butte

Aili R. Riley
cum laude
Butte

General Science Broadfield

Jessica Raye Arlian**
Big Timber

Joshua S. Mock
Dillon

Amber L. Walter
Kalispell

Health & Human Performance 
K-12 Broadfield

Deano Francis Anderson***
Issaquah, Wash.

Andrew Marcure
cum laude
Charlo

Daniel R. Martin**
cum laude
Colville, Wash.

Jacob Robert Mickelson
cum laude
Philipsburg

Gerriuh E. Nay
magna cum laude
Heyburn, Idaho

Mathew F. Potter
Renton, Wash.

Jared Smithson
Ennis

History

Jolynn D. Hanson**^
magna cum laude
Conrad

Kyle S. Netcher*
Vale, Ore.

Industrial Technology

Russell Fisk**
Florence

Austin Blake Lord
cum laude
Missoula

Music K-12

Shawna Lynn Durney
magna cum laude
Glendale, Ariz.

Racquel Pfendler
Drummond

Mathematics

James Jordan Featherman
magna cum laude
Missoula

Andrew Zier*
cum laude
Fairfield

Physical Education 
& Health K-12

Justin Kuloloio Cossey
Kapolei, Hawaii

Kayla Renee Couture
Ronan

Alan S. Cress
summa cum laude
Darby

Matthew Cutler
Deer Lodge

Brittney Ford (Nordahl)**
magna cum laude
Frenchtown

Desiree Gebhart**
Gallup, N.M.

Jack Griswold
Anaconda

Cory Hansen**
Deer Lodge

Dustin Scott Hanson**
cum laude
Anaconda

Terry Hauser
Three Forks

Josh Kurtz*
Columbus

Cody Jacob Larson**
magna cum laude
Missoula

Chaeney L. Latimer
cum laude
Kalispell

Lauryn Kristine Lynch
cum laude
Ronan

Curtis A. Quigley**
cum laude
Helena

Andrew J. Roberts
Billings

Megan Rae Rose**
Seeley Lake

Nathanael T. Sawin**
cum laude
Renton, Wash.

Gerard Kurt Schmitz*
cum laude
Great Falls

Reed Taylor Watkins
cum laude
Kalispell

Social Science Broadfield


Cathleen Rose Armstrong
Missoula


Bachelor of Science 
in Early Childhood Education

Sherri E. Bacon
cum laude
Dillon

Tracey Jean Bartosh
summa cum laude
Cut Bank

Anita Ulla Bauer*
Three Forks

Ernestine C. Bowman*
Ashland

Collette R. Box***
Kalispell

Wendy Lou Cornell*
Livingston

Stanie J. Gratzer*
cum laude
Anaconda

Bonnie Hjelm*
summa cum laude
Conrad

Shannon LaTray**
summa cum laude
Anaconda

Sharon L. Lofftus*
summa cum laude
Butte

Beverly Matsko
cum laude
Great Falls

Bachelor 
of Science in Business/Business Administration


Equine Management

Danielle Bracht**
cum laude
Ephrata, Wash.

Kristin Irene Bredl
summa cum laude
Des Moines, Wash.

Emily Rose Cornell
Eureka

Brenna A. Dwyer
cum laude
Kenmore, Wash.

Mathew D. Hamilton***
Three Forks

Jennifer Leyden*
cum laude
North Yarmouth, Maine

Tesla R. McDowell
Great Falls

Amanda Stephenson*
summa cum laude
Las Vegas, Nev.

Amber Marie Stine***
Stevensville

Health & Fitness Management

Naomi Dawn Adams*
magna cum laude
Anaconda

Amadeo W. Angelo*
Drummond

Clayton David Cantrell**
cum laude
Drummond

Kathryn Aleece Degel
Twin Bridges

Kadee Jones***
Helena

Reef D. Mills
cum laude
Augusta

Samantha Naveran***
Wells, Nev.

Shannen Ross*
cum laude
Lincoln

Kayla C. Schmid
cum laude
Florence

Information Technology & Network Administration

Anabel Arteaga
Dillon

Office Systems Technology

Courtney M. Fairchild*
Whitehall

Chad E. Jones**
cum laude
Turner

Humberto P. Rodriguez**
Glen

Small Business Management

Joseph Arrigoni***
Coeur D Alene, Idaho

Kraig Robert Arnaud***
Bozeman

Bonnie Marie Bacon**
magna cum laude
Dillon

Cory Preston Birkenbuel
Dillon

Adam Randall Bowe*
Tarpon Springs, Fla.

Nicholas A. Clark
Sheridan

Elida Erin Craven
North San Juan, Calif.

Keith Nelson Curtis
cum laude
Dillon

Colter W. Davis**
Helena

Brenna A. Dwyer
cum laude
Kenmore, Wash.

Chase Edward*
magna cum laude
Billings

Garrett Fink*
Helena

Keegan James Fluke
cum laude
Arlee

Kaitlyn Marie Forster***
Richardton, N.D.

Cody A. Frey**
Missoula

Mellissa Marie Frisbee
cum laude
Lincoln

Michael Stanley Gallagher
magna cum laude
Kalispell

Gysen Garcia
Nanakuli, Hawaii

Sean Michael Green
Worden

Anthony Harris
Spokane, Wash.

Matthew D. Irish
Lewistown

Chad E. Jones**
cum laude
Turner

Tanner Jordan Kelly
Stanford

Jennifer Keppner-Wanstrom
magna cum laude
Challis, Idaho

Jordan Clay Lundberg
Trego

Ace Mills
Augusta

Charles Robert Neiman*
Plains

Jessica Leigh Pederson
cum laude
Victor

Kekoa’ilikea J. Perbera
Mililani, Hawaii

Joshua Dale Peterson
Columbia Falls

William Colter Pierce
Dillon

Susanne Marie Rehse
summa cum laude
Dillon

Jamie Michele Rowe
summa cum laude
Twin Bridges

Nickos A. Siaperas***
Dillon

Nicole K. Slaght*
Ovando

Barett L. Snider*
Missoula

Mykayla M. Tatsey
Valier

Neil E. Tatsey
Valier

Cody Thueringer***
Kent, Wash.

Nicole Ashley Yost**
Bozeman

Tourism

Jessica L. Billington
cum laude
Ovando

Robert James Foster
cum laude
Townsend

Patricia Marice Rose***
Dillon

Visual Arts

Naomi Dawn Adams*
magna cum laude
Anaconda

Constance K. Riley
cum laude
Dillon

Web & Digital Media

Alyssa Eads
cum laude
Dillon

Danielle L. Nye***
Dillon

Bachelor of Science in Health & Human Performance

Douglas Hutchinson***
Carlin, Nev.

Tiffany Gene Johnson
Boulder

Justina M. Jones-Anderson
Troutdale, Ore.

Duke Kahai Sevilla
Waiehu, Hawaii

Bachelor of Science in Natural Horsemanship

Management

Cody Joe Ostmeier
Eagle Mountain, Utah

Jenna Reishus
Dupuyer

Amanda Stephenson*
summa cum laude
Las Vegas, Nev.

Psychology

Brenda Elizabeth Cole
magna cum laude
Boulder, Colo.

Science

Boe R. Adler
cum laude
Rosebud


Bachelor 
of Science

Sydnee Michaela Crosser***
Dillon
Mathematics and Secondary Education

Kenda Herman
Dillon
Environmental Science

David A. Mantha**
Dillon
Mathematics

Lauren Colette Stewart
Redmond, Ore.
Biology

Thomas Wilhelm Wagenknecht
Dillon
Environmental Science

Tyler Franklin Wines
cum laude
Gooding, Idaho
Biology

Scott R. Wunderlich
summa cum laude
Helena
Environmental Science

Bachelor of 
Applied Science

Chelsea H. Hyde
Missoula

William M. Marks
Rathdrum, Idaho

Melissa Shae Prescott
cum laude
Twin Falls, Idaho

Wesley Steenhoven**
summa cum laude
Whitefish

Bachelor of Arts

Anthropology 
& Sociology

Rachel A. Rolston
Billings

Jamie Leigh Schmidt
summa cum laude
Billings

Biology

Boe R. Adler
cum laude
Rosebud

Colter Wayne Dickinson
Eureka

Melanie J. Finch
cum laude
Eureka

Layne Glaus
Cardwell

Matthew Bruce Hagel**
Great Falls

Ryan J. Hunt
Whitehall

Jessie Marie King
Norway, Maine

Aspen Nicole McNeill
Florence

Kirby Myers
Laurel

Ashley L. Sharp
Libby

Nicole M. Tams
Lincoln

Ian F. C. Ternes
Anaconda

Coltin M. Weber
Kalispell

English

Abbileen Metcalf***
Bozeman

Alyssa L. Waters
cum laude
Eureka

Environmental Interpretation

Buck S. Bradford**
Whitehall

Amanda Dvoroznak
Dillon

Heather M. Granby
magna cum laude
Helena

Kelly M. Keller*
Roy

Steven C. Keller*
Roy

Tamie K. Laverdure
cum laude
Jefferson City

Tanner W. Mitchell***
Helena

Tye E. Roth
Oroville, Wash.

Marc A. Seifert**
Idaho Falls, Idaho

Keith Andrew Sheffield***
Bozeman

Corrine E. Siegel***
San Diego, Calif.

Gary Ryan Webb
cum laude
Beverly Hills, Fla.

Environmental Sciences

Brett Michael Christian
Helena

Jeremiah Hill
cum laude
Deer Lodge

Brandon Daniel Job
Havre

Jeremy Emmanuel Pace
cum laude
Tucker, Ga.

Heather Erin Reiss**
cum laude
Shasta Lake, Calif.

Desiree Lucile Seal
Lund, Nev.

Kyle W. Tate**
Wells, Nev.

Global Politics

Shea Sammons
Charlo

Literature 
& Writing

Katelyn Dee Bohmer**
cum laude
Shelby

Brenda Elizabeth Cole
magna cum laude
Boulder, Colo.

Matthew D. K. DeVries**
Livingston

Kalli Fayle Eighorn
cum laude
Melrose

Genevieve K. Geda^
Havre

Adam Charles Hutchison*
cum laude
Eureka, Nev.

Brandon Kekoa Hemolele Keomalu
Waianae, Hawaii

Megan Elizabeth LeTendre**
cum laude
Lake Holcombe, Wis.

Brendan MacNeil
Miles City

Danielle Montgomery
Black Eagle

Chelsey J. Pippin*
cum laude
Helena

Lucinda Marie Selvidge
Virginia City

Modern History

Ross R. Brewer
Ringling

Madeline Adelle Forbis
summa cum laude
Polson

Maren Colleen Kirkland
summa cum laude
Helena

Zachary F. Nulph
Boise, Idaho

Shea Sammons
Charlo

Duel Thyer
cum laude
Virginia City

Psychology

Jennifer Nichole Heinze
Butte

Danielle Rose Perry^
Bozeman

Cody John Shaw
Butte

Social Science

Jillian E. Archibald
Philadelphia, Penn.

Alysa M. Brown**
cum laude
Fairfield

Michelle Rose Cerino
Ennis

Kelly J. Engen*
summa cum laude
Fort Benton

Emily Jakob**
Bozeman

Sara Jordan Lippy
cum laude
Havre

Justin Lockman
cum laude
Denver, Colo.

Christina Michelle Peltier
cum laude
Trego

Heather Dawn Rubey*
cum laude
Hamilton

Tevan Smith
Dillon

Breanne Kay Smith*
cum laude
Dillon

Jason Wedel**
Spokane, Wash.

Visual Arts

Laura Brunzell
summa cum laude
Dillon

Jonathan D. Carrington
Hamilton

Emma Elson**
Bozeman

Melanie C. Goodman
Power

Jeremiah Hill
cum laude
Deer Lodge

Borys Kosmynka
magna cum laude
Poland

Katy Colleen McClane
summa cum laude
Belfry

Constance K. Riley
cum laude
Dillon

Donald G. Watkins
cum laude
Dillon

James Robert Wigen
Dillon

Associate of Arts

Linh Ai Hatzenbuehler
Newport Beach, Calif.

Kara Hawke
Butte

Stella Kelsie Jessop
Pinesdale

James Alden Jund
Wells, Nev.

Ronikka Gabrielle Kendall**
Victor

Brandon Kekoa Hemolele Keomalu**
Waianae, Hawaii

Jennifer T. Little*
Butte

Brendan MacNeil
Miles City

Jenna Reishus
Dupuyer

Rebecca L. Robinson**
Butte

Associate of Science

Nathan J. Boll
Bellingham, Wash.

Samantha Boumans
Valier

Dee Brothers
Butte

Bobby Jay Bruha*
Dillon

Nicholas Clark**
Sheridan

Charlie Dotson**
Kalispell

Heather Earhart
Plains

Megan L. Etienne**
Troy

James Jordan Featherman
Missoula

Dustin Scott Hanson**
Anaconda

Derrick Hundley
Emmett, Idaho

Jamie Janosko**
Anaconda

Candace Johns**
Deer Lodge

Madison Jones
Malad, Idaho

Cody Jacob Larson**
Missoula

Lynette Diane Larson**
Sheridan

Jillian Lehr**
Kalispell

Micah Mamiya
Kapanulu, Hawaii

Melissa M. Peters
Great Falls

Lacey Reynolds
Dillon

Randie Leann Rufenach***
Dillon

Ryann Schedel
Belgrade

Cassandra T. Schmit
Butte

Tana Montana Weber*
Lincoln

Associate of Applied Science in Business

Chase James Earl Haight**
Kamiah, Idaho

Justin C. Hamilton
Gardiner

Tony Ray Hatzenbuehler**
Dillon

Tana M. Linscott**
Dillon

Lucy Walker
Dillon

Lydia Yuhas
Darby

Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Tracey Jean Bartosh
Cut Bank

Jennifer Biehl
Missoula

Robin Adair Biskis
Helena

Aaron A. Cashmore
Dillon

Kayla B. Cheff
Missoula

Brenda M. Fisher
Darby

Shandi Reshal Hayes
Lewistown

Carolyn A. Highwood*
Great Falls

Katherine C. Keyes
Wisdom

Julie A. Kern Ludwig**
Columbus

Denice M. Malley
Kalispell

Kaila Lynn Maus**
Hamilton

Bri Anne Rose Moline***
Missoula

Kendra L. Niday
Lewistown

Phyllis Lynn Oliver
Townsend

Stacie Olson
Great Falls

Vicki J. Olson**
Missoula

Jenni Paranteau
Great Falls

Tammy L. Peters*
Anaconda

Ranie M. Reopelle**
Butte

Helena Rubio
Livingston

Sara Charlene Schreiner**
Laurel

Ashley Marie Scott**
Missoula

Shannon Lee Staples**
Havre

Mary Elizabeth Stinger*
Deer Park, Wash.

Jaime Tolan
Pablo

Debra Wiediger
Corvallis

Kathy A. Wilson
Laurel

Kristi Lynn Wilson
Whitehall

Kelsey L. Woods
Missoula

Associate of Applied Science in Education Studies

Melissa Shae Prescott**
Twin Falls, Idaho

Associate of Applied Science in Equine Studies

Boe R. Adler
Rosebud

Emily Rose Cornell
Eureka

Jade Felix
Bismark, N.D.

Chelsea Hayes Hyde
Missoula

Jennifer Leyden*
North Yarmouth, Maine

Tesla R. McDowell
Great Falls

Julie Anne Peters**
Helena

Sara Chelsea Roseberry***
Vista, Calif.

Associate of Applied Science in Natural Horsemanship

Danielle Bracht**
Ephrata, Wash.

Heather M. Granby
Helena

Alydia M. LaRowe
Red Lodge

Associate of Applied Science in Tourism 
& Recreation

Rikayla Rae Todd
Three Forks

Early Childhood Certificate

Tonya J. Crooker**
Butte

Hannah Penkal*
Bozeman

Kimberly M. Polich**
Butte

 

* August 2011
** December 2011
*** August 2012

^ Completed Honors Program

summa cum laude = 3.85 to 4.00 GPA
magna cum laude = 3.65 to 3.84 GPA
cum laude = 3.33 to 3.64 GPA