Academic
UMW News
metal typeset letters from various font families

Montana Western announces fall 2010 Dean's List

UMW News Bureau

The University of Montana Western announced its fall 2010 Dean's List, which includes 490 students.

To earn a place on the Dean's List, students must be enrolled full-time or for 12 semester credits and carry a minimum 3.33 grade point average (GPA).

"Dean's List students should be very proud of their achievements," Montana Western Chancellor Richard Storey said. "It takes a tremendous amount of hard work, organization, dedication and discipline to make this list."

An asterisk (*) indicates a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Montana

Alberton: Rebecca Petersen

Alzada: Kelsie McInerney

Anaconda: *Naomi Adams, Kaleb Adler, Rachael Dulaney, Stanie Gratzer, Dustin Hanson, Henry Huber, Jamie Janosko, Shannon LaTray, Sarah Leipheimer, Kayla McKenney, Danelle Sletton

Arlee: Chelsea Allaire, Keegan Fluke

Avon: Samantha Bignell

Belgrade: *Sarah Baumberger, *Glen Benjamin, Kelly Epperson, Ryann Schedel

Belt: Virginia Antonich, *Amanda Ashley

Big Timber: *Jessica Arlian

Billings: Chase Edward, Carson Hilliard, *Christine Lorgang, Rachel McMahon, *Sarina Menosky, Jamie Schmidt, Catherine Schmitz, Deryk Van Zee, *Riley Wegner

Bozeman: Emma Elson, *Alexis Nelson, Sierra Parcell, Gabriel Rucker

Broadview: Rebecca Badgett

Browning: Joseph Stanford

Butte: Susan Bleken, *Heidi Burgess, Casaundra Carpenter, *Amanda Challeen, *Raena Cleveland, *Heather Corcoran, Renae Counter, Mary Cummings, Josh Hansen, Kara Hawke, Jennifer Heinze, Stephenie Horne, Chad Jonart, Jacob Kelly, *Cory Kump, Brianna Kunz, *Anna Leipheimer, Christine Nehls, Morgan O’Brien, Chrissy Patoja, Katelyn Peaslee, Craig Remsen, *Amanda Richardson, Matthew Rundle, Tiffanie Taylor, Kelci Thatcher, Rachel Tremis, Kayla VerColen, Whitney Wallace, Bonnie Worrell

Cardwell: Jordan Fisher

Charlo: Andrew Marcure, *Timothy Sieges

Choteau: Michael Adams

Clancy: Garrett Fink, Rachel Love

Clyde Park: Cassie Woosley

Columbia Falls: *Sierra Bauer, Heidi Brunz, Amanda Lidstrom, Nathan Trueblood

Condon: Catalina Parcell

Conrad: Samantha Fagan, Julie Gameon, Jaclynn Hanson, *Jolynn Hanson, *Lavonne Hjelm, Brach Newmiller, *Susan Rice

Corvallis: *Dylan Goheen, Dustin Marchant, Todd Marchant

Cut Bank: Laura Gregg

Darby: *Alan Cress, *Justin Lockman

Deer Lodge: Matthew Cutler, Karissa Dankers, Dean Despain, Cory Hansen, *John Hansen, Candace Johns, Angie Oxford, *Erik Schwab, Cash Yount

Dillon: *Emily Alberi, Jenea Andrew, Alexis Archibek, *Anabel Arteaga, Ryan Backus, *Bonnie Bacon, Collyn Bandelier, *Theresa Bennett, Cory Birkenbuel, Lydia Blackshear, *Nathan Boll, Kelly Breen, Laura Brunzell, *Thomas Caffrey, Mariana Cervantes, *Ana Cervantes, Elida Craven, Sydnee Crosser, Keith Curtis, Sara Detton, Ashley Dietrich, Amanda Dvoroznak, *Suzanne Elser, *Russell Fisk, Laura Geis, *Melissa Hannah, Jade Hansen, *Tony Hatzenbuehler, Brandy Hirschy, Emily Jakob, Michael Keefner, Erin Kenney, Samantha LaRocque, Bryce Lane, Christine Longacre, William Louis, *Seamus Manley, Anthony Matosich, *Katy McClane, Shevee McIntosh, Ace Mills, Joshua Mock, *Bryce Nelson, Brittney Nordahl, Danielle Nye, *Gary Oram, Kayla Parker, Jordan Peck, Hailee Pelletier, Christina Peltier, Julie Peters, Hayley Pettit, Jordan Plutt, Jamie Poukish, Rudy Rehse, *Susanne Rehse, Megan Rose, Shannen Ross, *Shea Sammons, Matthew Sawyer, Jake Schuler, Nickos Siaperas, *Jamison Smith, Elizabeth Sivils, Khristina Smith, Nola Smith-Rodriguez, Erin St. John, Gary Tilton, Penisoni Tuifua, Torrey Vezina, *Gary Webb, James Wigen, Barbie Wood, *Angel Woods, Shaylin Young, James Durney

Divide: Mary Seccomb

Dixon: Zanen Pitts

East Glacier: Jessi Foote

East Helena: Blake Drown, Heather Granby, Amy Hicks, *Curtis Quigley, Jake Spearson

Elliston: River Newman, Cassandra Schmit

Ennis: Michelle Cerino, Emily Gregg, *Savannah Powers, Jared Smithson

Eureka: Colter Comstock, *Meghan Flanary, Mariah Newell, Alyssa Waters

Fairfield: Alysa Brown, Alayna Idland, *Kellen Palmer, Andrew Zier, Molly Zier

Florence: *Christopher Benson, Dana Christensen, Lacie Krier, Abbie Maricelli, Aspen McNeill, *Mercee Warr
Fort Benton: *Kelly Engen, Brandon Farwick, Waden Fultz

Frenchtown: Brittany Belker

Froid: Janessa Hurtig

Gardiner: Justin Hamilton, *Sasha Hill, Heather Laubach, Molly McLaughlin, Eve Welker

Garneil: Taylor Brewington

Geyser: Theodore Knutson

Glen: Andee Anderson

Glendive: *Mercedes Lamphier

Great Falls: Shannon Blunn, Amanda Gasvoda, Kayla Grossman, Beverly Matsko, Samanth Meek, Haylee Miller, Melissa Peters, Becky Sullivan

Hamilton: Jonathan Carrington, Paul Neustrom, Heather Rubey, Ashli Watts

Harrison: Erik Jorgenson

Havre: Sara Lippy

Helena: Cody Eickmeyer, Michael Gilreath, Derek Herrin, Tyler Hulse, Cory Jester, Michael Madsen, Hayley Maykuth, Peter Mullen, Paul Patterson, Jason Pepos, Jennalee Scheeler, *Kelby Thomas, Paige Vinton, Rachelle Walker, Richelle Weickum, *Scott Wunderlich

Hot Springs: Randi Arnold, Jase Miller, Brittany Park

Ismay: Jesse Medearis

Jackson: *Ty Bricker

Jefferson City: Tamie Laverdure, Norbert Lorenzen

Jordan: Parker Murnion

Kalispell: Bethany Briney, Adrianna Conway, *Bailey Corpron, Charles Dotson, Connor Fuller, Gallagher, Patrick Hergesheimer, Jamie Jacobson, Ariel Johnson, Alyssa Ladenburg, Chaeney Latimer, Jillian Lehr, Katelyn Moyer, Stetson Spooner, Reed Watkins

Laurel: Sydney Forster, *Hans Schweitzer, *Alicia Simms

Lavina: Garrett Grammens

Lewistown: Chelsey Lund

Libby: Ashley Sharp, Logan Thompson, *Karl Wepprecht

Lincoln: Mellissa Frisbee, Kevin Heisler, Patricia Korman

Livingston: Jessica Haerr, Drew Ramey, Katie Redfield

Lolo: Cathleen Armstrong, Brittney Leibenguth, *Sarah Trang

Malta: Larajean Roberts

Manhattan: *Jesse McCloud, *Taeler Rodriguez

Marion: Chelsea Johnson

Marysville: Emily Taylor

Missoula: Brittany Ashcraft, Jordan Bronec, Kayla Cheff, Michelle Davis, James Featherman, *Cody Larson, *Justine Luebke, Kendra Magelky, *Colleen Meagher, *Linda Shaffer, Stormee Welzien, Kelsey Woods

Moore: *Shelby Kenny

Opheim: Chase Redfield

Park City: Kerstin Feldhaus

Philipsburg:Lauren McDonald, Jacob Mickelson

Pinesdale: *Stella Jessop

Plains: *Tyrel Allen, *Rebecca Davis, Heather Earhart, Alexis Kunzer

Polson: Josef Andrews, Taylor Bleazard, Madeline Forbis, Makenzy Kelch, Rachael Lake, Makenzie Middleton, Colton Woods

Poulsbo: Amanda Gelderman

Power: Ethan Young

Pray: *William Burns

Ramsay: *Rebecca Robinson, *Tammy Thompson

Richey: Erin Switzer

Ronan: Matthew Detwiler, Tait Humble, Amanda Oberg, *Randi Westlie

Roy: *Steven Keller

Ryegate: Kelsey Cavill

Shelby: Katelyn Bohmer, Mariann Fretheim, Shawn Peltier

Shepherd: Cody Osborne

Sheridan: April Brashear, Patrick Clark, Joseph Degel, Emily Griebenow, Lynette Larson, Austin Mailey

Stevensville: Jessica Brunett, Bridger Chambers, Josie Clark, Sadie Hassler, Eli Kultgen

Sunburst: Brianne Osgood

Superior: Alex Conrow, Shawna Labbe, David Repke

Thompson Falls: Matthew Donaldson, Lisa Padden, Rheanna Padden

Three Forks: *Rikayla Todd, Travis Williams

Townsend: Cody Harris

Trego: Spencer Sartori

Troy: Matthew Etienne

Turner: Chad Jones

Twin Bridges: *Elizabeth Eisenbarth, *John Eisenbarth, *Molly Hyndman, Tasha Hyndman, Jamie Mehlhoff, *Krista Stephens

Valier: Kyle Jannusch, *Aisha Snyder, Christina Stokes, Neil Tatsey

Virginia City: Amanda Burgstrom, Duel Thyer

Walkerville: Ashley Moser, Benjamin Moser

Whitefish: *Tanner Benedict, *Jarred Krueger, *Connor Silliker, *Danielle Perry

Whitehall: Tammi Davis, Kelci Mcfarland

White Sulphur Springs: *Mark McDanel, Devan Petersen

Wilsall: *Kelci Boyd

Willow Creek: Jordan Bjorndal

Winifred: Dusti Udelhoven

Wisdom: Katherine Keyes

Worden: Sean Green

OUT OF STATE

Alaska

Homer: Shishana Rourke

Arizona

Chandler: *Stacy Chilcott

Litchfield Park: Shawna Powell

Phoenix: Matthew Nichols

California

Chino: Renee Iverson

Escondido: Amanda Copus, Corrine Siegel

Linden: Melinda Kendrick

Menifee: Melanie Knobel

Oakland: William Newton

Tahoe City: Charissa Glander

Tustin: Linh Hatzenbuehler

Upland: Heather Young

Vista: Ashley Anderson

Colorado

Boulder: Brenda Cole, Tiffany Johnson

Hawaii

Ewa Beach: Kalani McLaughlin

Honolulu: *Ryna Ota

Kapolei: John Carter, Justin Cossey, Justin Naeole

Mililani: Joseph Ruane

Pearl City: Viliami Haunga

Waialua: John Yamanouchi

Idaho

Boise: Daniel Mccoy

Blackfoot: Brent Bingham, Alisha Kearsley

Burley: Andy Bartlome, Kassi Kerbs

Chubbuck: Emily Simpson

Challis: *Kaitlin Ens

Gooding: Tyler Wines, Katlin Witschen

Heyburn: Gerriuh Nay

Kuna: Justin Garcia

Leadore: Julie Baxter, Sarah Foster

Mackay: Aria Mangan, Berett Rosenkrance, Jennifer Wanstrom

Middleton: Justin Scott

Nampa: Cody Coleman, Kelly Lester

New Meadows: Nancy Johnson

Pocatello: *Abraham Copeland, Jacob Gregg, Charelle Minor

Rupert: Steven Antone, Rhett Jones

Salmon: *Ashley Barreras, Charles Baker, *William Livingston

Sandpoint: Abinadi Smith

Twin Falls: Megan Crist, Shae Prescott

Iowa

Parnell: Tate Kapple

Maryland

Ellicott City:Jazzmine Anderson

Maine

Norway: Jessie King

Missouri

Villa Ridge: *Brittany Miller

Nevada

Las Vegas: Anthony Arnone, Brandon Lawson, *Amanda Stephenson

Lovelock: Jacob Schumacher

Winnemucca: Morgen Thacker

Wells: *Samantha Naveran

North Dakota

Williston: Sydnee Fjelstad

Oregon

Hermiston: Dylan Smith

Vale: Patricia Lacey

Pennsylvania

Blue Bell: Jillian Archibald

Texas

Dripping Springs: Sara Grimes

Houston: Sarah Hyde

Utah

West Jordan: *Amber Walter

Vermont

Manchester Center: Shannon Dean

Washington

Aberdeen: Seagra Carkonen

Bremerton: Chloe Mosey

Cle Elum: Dani Gamble

Des Moines: Kristin Bredl

East Wenatchee: Jazzmine Anderson

Enumclaw: Kamille Bergquist

Ephrata: Danielle Bracht

Federal Way: Erin King

Graham: Jeffrey Logan

Issaquah: Dean Anderson

Kent: Kara Einarson

Newman Lake: Brandon Torske

Renton: Robert Blair, Nathanael Sawin

Riverside: Katy McKee

Stanwood: *Alexandra Ristig

Superior: *Candace Phillips

University Place: Brandon Brown

Washougal: Carissa Callison

West Virginia

Smoot: Kalab Hughart

Wyoming

Daniel: *Andrea James

INTERNATIONAL

Poland

Krakow: Barbara Gorska

Senegal

Dakar: Souleymane Diedhiou