475 students earn place on Dean

UMW News Bureau

Four-hundred and seventy-five students were named to the 2009 Fall Semester Dean’s List at the University of Montana Western — an 18 percent increase from the fall of 2008.

“Montana Western faculty have consistently elevated their expectations for academic performance in the classroom, yet the number named to the dean’s list has increased,” Montana Western Chancellor Richard Storey said. “This greater student success is another example of the effectiveness of Experience One and how it supports experiential learning and enriches the unique university experience on our campus. It also speaks to the high quality and dedication of our faculty and staff and recent initiatives in academic advising and the learning center.”

To achieve this honor, students must be enrolled full-time or for 12 semester credits and carry a minimum 3.33 grade point average (GPA). An asterisk (*) indicates a 4.0 GPA or all A’s.

Montana

Alberton: Corey Streett Alzada: Brent McInerney, Kelsie McInerney

Anaconda: Naomi Adams, Elizabeth Davis, Rachael Dulaney, Robin Ellison, Wesley Graham, Jack Griswold, Roni Hansen*, Stanie Hanson, Jamie Janosko*, Shannon LaTray, Nicholas Zacher Arlee: Keegan Fluke, Wyatt O’Neill Augusta: Reef Mills

Basin: Briana Giulio Belfry: Katy McClane

Belgrade: Sarah Baumberger, Glen Benjamin*, Kelly Epperson, Shelby Rassley, Ryann Schedel Belt: Clancey Fertterer, Aliece Wichman*

Big Timber: Jessica Arlian

Big Fork: Roxanne Thurman

Billings: Allison Barth, Chase Edward, Kelsiann Helsley*, Christine Lorang*, Rachel McMahon, Sarina Menosky*, Joel Rogers, Jamie Schmidt, Catherine Schmitz*, Deryk Van Zee, Riley Wegner*

Black Eagle: Danielle Montgomery

Boulder: Ashley Makowski*, Lisa Sonsteng*

Bozeman: Jennifer Leyden, William Louis, Eli Quigley-Stepanik, Catherine Sullivan*, Nicole Yost

Butte: Susan Bleken, Casaundra Carpenter, Raena Cleveland, Kelsey Conway, Renae Counter, Marc Cutler*, Kendra Daily, Toni Dekal, Jenna Ebner, Dawn Ferriter, Kathleen Foley, Josh Hansen, Kara Hawke, Christopher Heiland*, Jennifer Heinze, Ronald Hendrickson, Anthony Hoffman, Chad Jonart, Lisa Krug*, Cory Kump, Jori Liva*, Heather Lum, Kristen Luedtke*, Sharmayne MacEwan, Andrea Marler*, Ryan Murphy, Chrissy Pantoja, Austin Peaslee, Chris Peterson, Amanda Richardson*, Larry Rowe, Matthew Rundle, Karla Simon-Perala*, Helen Sladek, Maria St. John, Eric Steele, Tara Stillwagon, Leah Stordahl*, Kelci Thatcher*, Jamie Zemljak Cardwell: Levi Simon

Cascade: Christa Sprout

Charlo: Hayley Carr, Andrew Marcure, Adam Sieges*, Timothy Sieges

Choteau: Michael Adams*, Kyla Rasmussen

Clyde Park: Kristi Baukol* Columbia Falls: Adelle Houle, Khristina Smith*

Conrad: Jaclynn Hanson, Jolynn Hanson

Corvallis: Melissa Byrne, Zachary Holland, Nicholas Jahnke, Brittany Letzig, Kaila Maus, Maria Peterson*

Cut Bank: Kimberly Lauenstein

Darby: Alan Cress*, Justin Lockman*, Joey Tenzer*

Deer Lodge: Samantha Barber*, Ariel Beck, Cory Hansen*, John Hanson*, Candace Johns, Tammy Kent, Angie Oxford, Jherianne Phillips, Erik Schwab, Melissa Whitten*, Cash Yount

Dillon: Cody Anderson*, Alexis Archibek, Bonnie Bacon, Katlyn Batt, Theresa Bennett, Kelly Breen, Tanna Bricker, Laura Briggs, Laura Brunzell*, Josh Buckmaster, William Burton, Thomas Caffrey, Julie Campbell, Seth Carlin, Neil Christiaens*, Jacob Cleverley, Keith Curtis, Fred Deffenbaugh, James Durney, Alyssa Eads, Chris Edmunds, Bailey Ferris, Cody Greiser, Katie Hansen*, Jeremiah Hill, Brandy Hirschy, Emily Jakob, Kristina Jensen, Mitchell Jessen*, Melissa Jones, Michael Keefner, Jessica Kramer, Cara LaPierre, Samantha LaRocque, Tana Linscott, Joshua Mock*, Emily Munn*, Bryce Nelson*, Kayle Nichols*, Danielle Nye, Christina Peltier, Julie Peters, Rudy Rehse, Susanne Rehse*, Heather Reiss, Constance Riley, Megan Rose, Randie Rufenach, Chad Schira, Deborah Seymour, Derik Seymour, Nickos Siaperas*, Tevan Smith*, Natalie Ulrich*, Lindy Walker, Gary Webb, James Wigen, Robynn Williams, Shaylin Young*, Naomi Zaspel Divide: Anna Caddy

Dixon: Zanen Pitts

Drummond: Clayton Cantrell, Racquel Pfendler

East Glacier: Jessi Foote

East Helena: Blake Drown, Cassidy Nordahl, Logan Nordahl, Curtis Quigley*, Jake Spearson, Jenny Winfield

Ekalaka: Amanda Kortum

Ennis: Morgan Davis, Savannah Powers

Eureka: Colter Comstock, Cathleen Flanagan*, Auna Lawler, Mariah Newell*

Florence: Dana Christensen, Ryan Hansen, Bradley Nielsen, Kayla Schmid

Forsyth: Stephanie Dana, Chase Wanner*

Fort Benton: Kelly Engen*, Brandon Farwick*, Waden Fultz, Kenneth Wait

Fairfield: Alysa Brown, Kellen Palmer*, Stephanie Wagner*, Stephanie Zier

Fort Shaw: Casey Gallagher

Frenchtown: Laura Geis Gardiner: Heather Laubach*, Molly McLaughlin*

Geyser: Theodore KnutsonGlen: Andee Anderson Glendive: Mercedes Lamphier

Great Falls: Shannon Blunn, Amanda Gasvoda*, Kayla Grossman*, Stacy Keeler, David Lietz*, Jennifer McWilliams*, Samantha Meek, Matthew Pancich, Melissa Peters, Justin Schultz

 

Hamilton: Jonathan Carrington, Kirsten Morasko*, Heather Rubey

Harlowtown: Kyra Hagberg

Harrison: Morgan Jorgenson

Helena: Mikey Connolly, Jayme Foster, Michael Gilreath, Heather Granby*, Cory Jester, Michael Madsen, Taylor Mahoney, Megan McGowan, Jason Pepos, Chelsey Pippin, Susan Ryan, Benjamin Schweitzer, Kelby Thomas, Richard Thompson, Paige Vinton, Richelle Weickum, Scott Wunderlich*

Hot Springs: Brittany Park*

Hysham: Wesley Morales

Kalispell: Kimberly Chollman, Suzanne Dobb*, Charles Dotson, Jeffrey Edwards, Michael Gallagher, Chaeney Latimer, Jillian Lehr*, Katelyn Moyer*, Stetson Spooner*, Samuel Tedrow, Reed Watkins Laurel: Robert Lauver*

Lavina: Garrett Grammens Lewistown: Kourtney Kluck, Kinsey Webb

Libby: Tianna Bloomer, Ashley Sharp

Lima: Adam Jensen

Lincoln: Kevin Heisler, Patricia Korman*

Livingston: Kristin Coffman, Wendy Cornell, Katie Redfield* Lolo: Sarah Trang

Malta: Kristen Kindle

Melrose: Kalli Eighorn

Miles City: Jamilea Kittelmann, Katelyn Peaslee

Missoula: Brittany Ashcraft, Janet Brannum, Nathaniel Buck Truitt, Michelle Davis, Brent Dayton, James Featherman, Nathaniel Haflich, Charlie Hassler, Adam Jerome*, Cody Larson, Austin Lord, Justine Luebke, Laura McKenna, Colleen Meagher, Ashley Scott, Linda Schaffer*, Krystie Snyder, Parker Vaculik*

Opheim: Chase Redfield

Ovando: Kimberly Brekke*, Nicole Slaght

Philipsburg: Melanie Graham, Lauren McDonald*, Jacob Mickelson

Plains: Tyrel Allen*, Rebecca Davis, Mitchell Thompson

Polson: Cassie Bonds, Hattie Bowen, Amanda Oberg

Pony: Stephanie Ehlers, Felicia Elpel

Power: Melanie Goodman

Ramsay: Rebecca Robinson, Tammy Thompson

Red Lodge: Alydia La Rowe

Richey: Erin Switzer*

Ronan: Kristen Gfroerer, Jamie Lake, Lauryn Lynch, Randi Westlie

Rosebud: Boe Adler

Shelby: Mariann Fretheim, Daniel McDonough,Shawn Peltier

Shepherd: Cody Osborne

Sheridan: Kathryn Degel, Lyndsey Jordan*, Lynette Larson, Samantha Lueck, Kristen Wickstrom

Stanford: Dustin Rapragert

Stevensville: Daniel Creech, Eli Kultgen, Kelsey Pollman

Sunburst: Carissa Blair, Brianne Osgood

Superior: Willow Kelly*, Shawna Labbe, Candace Phillips

Thompson Falls: Matthew Donaldson*, Matthew Heisler, Lisa Padden*, Rheanna Padden

Three Forks: Shelby Mack, Catie Wagner

Townsend: Robert Foster

Turner: Chad Jones Twin Bridges: Kaytlin Begley, April Brashear, Desiree Gebhart, Emily Griebenow*, Molly Hyndman*, Bryce Lane, Jamie Mehloff*, Dara Novich

Valier: Bryce Hafso, Kyle Jannusch, Aisha Snyder, Christina Stokes

Victor: Kristen Burrington*, Shannon Hirsch, Ronikka Kendall, Jessica Pederson

Troy: Matthew Etienne

Virginia City: Amanda Burgstrom, Christopher Orr, Duel Thayer

Whitefish: Jarred Krueger*, Walker Quiram*, Wes Steenhoven*, Merinda Sudan

Whitehall: Tammi Davis, Nancy Johnson, Lindsey Nicholls

White Sulphur Springs: Mark McDanel, Emily Shinabarger, Kevin Zimmerman

Wilsall: Kody Lahaye

Wisdom: Katherine Keyes

Worden: Sean Green

OUT OF STATE

Alaska

Anchorage: Donovan Parker

Big Lake: Courtney Elder

Arizona

Chandler: Stacy Chilcott

Litchfield Park: Shawna Powell

Phoenix: Matthew Nichols

California

Anaheim: Elise Davis

Crows Landing: Kelly Cole

Oakland: William Newton

San Dimas: Claire Colburn

Tahoe City: Charissa Glander

Turlock: Zachary Parks

Colorado

Bennett: Chanel Griffiths Boulder: Brenda Cole New Castle: Thad Porter

 

Hawaii

Kaneohe: Jordan Kamae

Kapolei: Justin Cossey, Michael Moefu, Justin Naeole

Wahiawa: Bradley Laulualo

Idaho

Arco: Colton Coon

Boise: Zachary Nulph

Burley: Andy Bartlome

Carmen: Rose Bardin

Challis: Katilin Ens

Gooding: Tyler Wines

Hailey: Kyler Van Dyck, Joshua Van Dyck

Heyburn: Gerriuh Nay

Kuna: Tanner Stimpson

Mackay: Berett Rosenkrance Nampa Michael Fisette

Pocatello: Maxwell Black*, Alex Head

Rexburg: Wyatt Smith, Redge Sutton

Rupert: Steven Antone, Cody Coleman

Salmon: Charles Baker, William Livingston

Sandpoint: Zacharie Thompson

Soda Springs: Jacob Hayes

Twin Falls: Megan Crist, Shae Prescott

Indiana

Valparaiso: Megan Rickard

 

Maine

Jackman: Benjamin Gilboe*

Norway: Jessie King

Waterford: Nicholas Bolduc

Missouri

Chesterfield: Mary Hennessey

 

Nevada

Ely: James Williams

Fallon: Katherine Withers

Las Vegas: Anthony Arnone, Amanda Stephenson

Sparks: Wendy Doutre, William Ellis

Winnemucca: Daniel Ferraro

North Dakota

New Rockford: Annette Schuchard

 

Oregon

Baker City: Dorothea Coomer, Megan Miller *

Hermiston: Dylan Smith

Sisters: Aubyn Geser

Vale: Patricia Lacey

South Dakota

Buffalo: Bailee Thompson

 

Texas

Dripping Springs: Sara Grimes*

Houston: Sarah Hyde

 

Utah

Kearns: Megan Frederick

Sandy: Charles Saunders

 

 

Washington

Bainbridge: Elizabeth Allen

Cheney: Anthony Harris

Cle Elum: Dani Gamble

Colbert: Johnathon Sullivan

Coleville: Daniel Martin

Deer Park: Mary Stinger

Des Moines: Kristin Bredl

Ephrata: Danielle Bracht, Linda Sieverkropp

Federal Way: Erin King, Lelah Stivers

Fort Lewis: Villiami Haunga

Kenmore: Brenna Dwyer

Kennewick: Kahli Gerken*, Amanda Hickman

Kent: Kara Einarson*

Lynnwood: Samantha Thorning

Normandy Park: Sarah Tiffany

Renton: Nathanael Sawin

Rice: Miles St. John

Snohomish: Michaela Jeffs

Washougal: Carissa Callison*

 

West Virginia

Smoot: Kalab Hughart

 

Wisconsin

Stoughton: Heather Brooks

 

Wyoming

Daniel: Andrea James

 

INTERNATIONAL

England

Grays Essex: Eira Booth