Quantcast
News
UMW News
metal typeset letters from various font families

2011-2012 academic scholarships announced

UMW News Bureau

The University of Montana Western Foundation announced recipients for all scholarships for the 2011-2012 academic year. UMW NEWS BUREAU The University of Montana Western Foundation announced recipients for all scholarships for the 2011-2012 academic year. The University of Montana Western Foundation distributed over $250,000 in scholarships for 2011 and 2012. All of the scholarship money is made available through the generosity of private donors. The scholarships and recipients are listed below.

Adeline Greason Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Zeiler, an elementary education major from Florence, Mont. ($250)

Albert and Ethel Bender Fund Scholarship

Shilo Vander Esch, an elementary education major from Miles City, Mont. ($1,100) Cody Cavill, an environmental interpretation major from Miles City, Mont. ($500)

Carl and Martha Davis Anniversary Scholarship

Emily Alberi, an elementary education major from Eagle River, Alaska ($4,000).

Carol C. and O. Temple Sloan Scholarship

Kassi Kerbs, a business major from Burley, Idaho ($1,000) Kristin Bredl, a business major from Des Moines, Wash. ($1,000) Susanne Rehse, a business administration major from Dillon, Mont. ($1,000) Kessly Lovec, a secondary education, social science major from Livingston, Mont. ($500) Nickos Siaperas, a business major from Dillon, Mont. ($500) Alyssa Ladenburg, a business administration major from Columbia Falls, Mont. ($1,000)

Chancellor's Leadership Scholars Award

Mattea Jeanette Dean, an English and creative writing major from Butte, Mont. (tuition waver) Dylan Allen, a mathematics major from Livingston, Mont. (tuition waver) Stella K. Jessop, a secondary education, history major from Pinesdale, Mont. ($2,802) Rheanna Padden, a secondary education, broadfield science major from Thompson Falls, Mont. ($2,802) Randi Westlie, a secondary education, English major with a literacy minor from Ronan, Mont. ($3,907)

Clyde Eccleston Memorial Scholarship

Jamie Janosko, an elementary education major from Anaconda, Mont. ($600) Lynnsi Henrichs, a secondary education, history major from Anaconda, Mont. ($600)

Cobb Foundation Scholarship

Brittney Leibenguth, a elementary education major from Missoula, Mont. $1,000

Crouse/Sisterson Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Spangle, an undeclared major from Adin, Calif. ($750)

Dalles Rotary - Betty Geiger Memorial Scholarship

Sara Maslen, an environmental science major from Mosier, Ore. ($2,000)

Davis Memorial Scholarship

Kamille Bergquist, a business administration and natural horsemanship major from Enumclaw, Wash. ($300)

Dennis Washington Scholarship

Rebecca Badgett, a biology major from Broadview, Mont. ($1,000) Mariah Clare Newell, an elementary education major from Eureka, Mont. ($1,000) Raena Cleveland an elementary education major from Butte, Mont. ($1,000) Rheanna Padden, a secondary education, broadfield science major from Thompson Falls, Mont. ($1,000)

Ed Cebull Memorial Scholarship

Shelby Francoise Brown, an English major from Big Piney, Wyo. ($750) Ashli Watts, an elementary education major from Hamilton, Mont. ($750)

Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

Makayla Becker, an elementary education major from Thompson Falls, Mont. ($500)

Erb Honor Scholarship

Heidi Brunz, a biology major from Columbia Falls, Mont. ($4,000)

Ersel Webb Sharples Memorial Scholarship

Ryann Schedel, an elementary education major from Belgrade, Mont. ($700) Jaqlyn Ward, a secondary education, music major from Gardiner, Mont. ($700) Heather Laubach, an elementary education major from Gardiner, Mont. ($700) Lauryn Lynch, a secondary education, health and human performance major from Ronan, Mont. ($700) Adrianna R. Conway, an elementary education major from Kalispell, Mont. ($700) Sammi Bignell, an elementary education major from Avon, Mont. ($700)

Faculty Association Scholarship

Melanie Finch, a wildlife biology major from Eureka, Mont. ($500)

Fed Ex National Meritt Scholarship

Amanda Nicole, an elementary education major from Butte, Mont. ($3,000)

Freshman Honor Scholarship

Taylor Kanthack, a political science major from Helena, Mont. ($500)

Georgiana and Hans Andersen Scholarship

Nickos Siaperas, a business major from Dillon, Mont. ($600)

Governor's Best and Brightest Scholarship

Raena Cleveland, an elementary education major from Butte, Mont. ($1,000)

Heisey Foundation Scholarship

Robert Widhalm, a physical education K-12 major from Valier, Mont. ($600) Brandon Farwick, a business administration major from Fort Benton, Mont. ($600)

Haynes Foundation Scholarship

Jessica Lammi, an elementary education major from Broadus, Mont. ($2,000) Susan Rice, a natural horsemanship and equine studies major from Conrad, Mont. ($2,000) Dianne Hokulani, a biology major from Eldridge Dillon, Mont. ($2,000) Heather M. Granby, an environmental interpretation major from Helena, Mont. ($2,000) Lisa Padden, an elementary education and secondary education, English major from Thompson Falls, Mont. ($2,000) Amber Walter, a secondary education, biology major from Sheridan, Mont. ($2,000)

Helm Memorial Scholarship

Renae Counter, a literature and writing major from Butte, Mont. ($700) Chrissy Pantoja, an English, secondary education major from Butte, Mont. ($700)

Horatio Alger Scholarship

John Hansen, a secondary education, history major from Deer Lodge, Mont. ($1,000) Randi Westlie, a secondary education, English major and literacy minor from Ronan, Mont. ($1,000)

Howard M. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Boll, a mathematics major from Hope, Alaska ($500)

Jean S. Feldt Memorial Scholarship

Hayley Pettit, an elementary education major from Dillon, Mont. ($500)

IVCF-Bridenstine Scholarship

Sarah Baumberger, an elementary education major from Belgrade, Mont. ($400)

Lenora Hunter Memorial Scholarship

Sara Maslen, an environmental sciences major from Mosier, Ore. ($1,200)

LS Osborne Scholarship

Katlin Witschen, an elementary education major from Laurel, Mont. ($450)

Margret Orr Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Nicole, an elementary education major from Butte, Mont. ($600)

Marny Spruce Scholarship

Morgen Thacker, an elementary education major from Winnemucca, Nev. ($1,000)

Mary Baker Emerick Art Scholarship

Danelle Katie Sletton, an art education major from Anaconda, Mont. ($1,500) Sierra Shevaun Bauer, a fine arts major from Columbia Falls, Mont. ($1,000) Melanie Goodman, a fine arts major from Power, Mont. ($500) Cassie Jo Bonds, an elementary education, art K-12 major from Clifton, Texas ($2,500) Constance Riley, a visual arts major from Dillon, Mont. ($2,000) Molly McLaughlin, an art K-12 and English secondary education major from Gardiner, Mont. ($1,500) Jayme Brianna Foster, a visual arts major from Helena, Mont. ($1,000)

Michael Guelff Memorial Scholarship

Charlie Dotson, a business, health and human performance major from Kalispell, Mont. ($500)

Miles City Elks Lodge Scholarship

Shilo Vander Esch, an elementary education major from Miles City, Mont. ($500) Cody Cavill, an environmental interpretation major from Miles City, Mont. ($500)

Monaco Memorial Scholarship

Hayley Pettit, an elementary education major from Dillon, Mont. ($500)

Montana University System Honors Scholarship

Samantha Springer, an elementary education and political science major from Terry, Mont. ($2,802)

Montana Western English Department Scholarship

Andy Sieges, a secondary education, English, health and human performance major from Charlo, Mont. ($1,000) Amanda Burgstrom, a secondary education, English major from Virginia City, Mont. ($1,000)

Montana Western Environmental Sciences Department Scholarship

Christine Lorang, an environmental science major from Billings, Mont. ($500)

Montana Western Foundation Academic Scholarship

Amanda Stephenson, a business administration and natural horsemanship major from Las Vegas, Nev. ($500) Jordan Bronee, an elementary education major from Missoula, Mont. ($500) Alyssa Ladenburg, a business administration major from Columbia Falls, Mont.  $500) Katlin Witschen, an elementary education major from Laurel, Mont. ($500) Christine Lorang, an environmental sciences major from Billings, Mont. ($500)

Montana Western Honors Program Scholarship

Josh Hansen, an environmental interpretation major from Dillon, Mont. ($300) Christine Lorang, an environmental sciences major from Billings, Mont. ($300)

Montana Western Student Senate Scholarship

Nathan Boll, a mathematics major from Hope, Alaska ($500)

Morningstar Scholarship

Emily Gregg, an elementary education major from Ennis, Mont. ($1,000) Cassie Stoltz, a secondary education, mathematics major from Sheridan, Mont. ($750) James Michael Huffield, an elementary education major from Sheridan, Mont. ($750) Amanda Burgstrom, a secondary education major from Virginia City, Mont. ($1,000)

Patty Bennett Memorial Scholarship

Shelby Mack, an elementary education major from Three Forks, Mont. ($200)

Pendergast Scholarship

Amanda Ashley, an elementary education major from Belt, Mont. ($250)

Robert English Scholarship

Garrett Grammens, an English education major from Lavina, Mont. ($600)

Roy Evenson Alumni Leadership Scholarship

Nathan Trueblood, an industrial technology education major from Columbia Falls, Mont. ($600) Whitney Wallace, a secondary education, English major from Butte, Mont. ($650)

Sampson Rural Scholarship

Kessly Lovec, a secondary education, social science major from Livingston, Mont. ($250)

Southwest Montana Community Scholarship

James Michael Huffield, an elementary education major from Sheridan, Mont. ($1,000)

Steele-Reese Foundation Scholarship

Luke Livingston, a health and physical education major from Salmon, Idaho ($2,500) Nicole Williams, an equine studies major from Salmon, Idaho ($750) Kelci McFarland, a history major from Whitehall, Mont. ($1,000)

Theo Bay Memorial Scholarship

Adrianna R. Conway, an elementary education major from Kalispell, Mont. ($250)

TRiO Upper Classman Scholarship

Amber Walter, a secondary education, biology major from Sheridan, Mont. ($500)

Viola Lovell Anderson Scholarship

Sarah Baumberger, an elementary education major from Belgrade, Mont. ($250)

Washburn History Scholarship

John Hansen, a secondary education, history major from Deer Lodge, Mont. ($300)

Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship

Theresa Bennett, a business education major from Dillon, Mont. ($300)

William S. Bender Memorial Scholarship

Cody Lyle Westbrook, a social science broadfield education major from Hobson, Mont. ($500)

Youth Serve Montana Scholarship

Makayla Becker, an elementary education major from Thompson Falls, Mont. ($1,000)

Zac Marold Memorial Scholarship

Charlie Dotson, a business, health and human performance major from Kalispell, Mont. ($750)
  • No comments found

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
terms and condition.

Find News